Placing children with family members

January 22, 2015

When children in need are accommodated with family members, is it a private arrangement or s.20 placement? Hilton Harrop-Griffiths and Eirwen Pierrot look at the lessons from case law.

Four Administrative Court cases in 2014 illustrate very well the circumstances in which the courts will – and will not – find that a local authority has provided accommodation for a child in need under section 20 of the Children Act 1989 by placing him or her with a family member.

Barristers

Links